How much do OnlyFans creators actually earn?

The averages are tiny, the top is enormous, and the number that matters is neither. Here are the platform's own figures, what they mean for a UK creator, and what separates a $300 page from a $5,000 one.

Two creators laughing with champagne on a hotel balcony at sunset

The short answer

The average OnlyFans creator account earns about $1,240 a year. The average active creator earns about $2,500. The top 10% of creators take roughly 73% of all creator income, and the top 1% about a third. A page paying out $3,000 to $5,000 a month is around the top 1%.

OnlyFans paid creators $6.29 billion in the year to November 2025, from $7.84 billion of fan spending, after its 20% fee. UK creators declare it to HMRC as self-employed income.

The platform’s own numbers

OnlyFans is run by Fenix International, a UK company that files accounts at Companies House. The figures below are from its filings as reported in August and September 2026.

Year to 30 NovemberFans spentPaid to creatorsCreator accountsFan accounts
2023$6.63bnabout $5.3bn4.10m305m
2024$7.22bn$5.80bn4.63m378m
2025$7.84bn$6.29bn5.06m437m

Registered accounts overstate the real population. In 2025 about 2.5 million creators were active and about 132 million fans paid for something. The platform keeps 20% of every payment and has 47 employees.

$1,240a year per registered creator account, on average
$2,500a year per active creator, on average
73%of creator income goes to the top 10%

How earnings are spread

OnlyFans does not publish a distribution. The best independent sample is from 2020 and the shape has not changed much since: a long tail of pages earning almost nothing and a short head earning almost everything.

BandShare of all creator incomeWhat that is per creator
Top 0.1%about 15%about $220,000 a year
Top 1%33%about $49,000 a year, roughly $4,000 a month
Top 10%73%about $11,000 a year
Everyone else27%a few hundred dollars a year

Evidence filed in the High Court in 2026 described “middle ground” creators at $3,000 to $5,000 a month and higher earners around $20,000 a month. That is the band agencies work in, because below it there is not enough to share and above it the creator can hire a team herself.

What $1,000 and $5,000 a month take

Monthly payoutWhere it sitsWhat the page usually has
$300Above averageA paid page, occasional posting, no traffic plan, DMs answered when seen
$1,000Top 10%Daily posting, one working traffic channel, prices set on purpose, replies the same day
$3,000Around the top 1%A PPV ladder, Reddit and X run daily, a mass-message calendar, replies within the hour
$5,000Top 1%All of the above plus an inbox covered through the evening, and usually a chatter or an agency
$20,000Top 0.1% territoryA team: chat in shifts, traffic across channels with tracking, content planned from sales data
$20,000a month: where our best result landed, up 250% in 7 months. What changed.

Where the money comes from

More than 60% of fan spending is transactional: paid messages, paid posts and tips. On managed pages it is over 70%. Spending on messages has grown about 70% since 2021, against about 9% for subscriptions. A small number of big spenders matter enormously: fans who spend hundreds or thousands at a time account for more than a fifth of revenue. The practical point is that a page’s income is decided in its inbox, not on its feed.

UK creators: tax and payouts

  • Payouts. OnlyFans pays 80% of fan spending, after a seven-day pending period, with a $20 minimum, by bank transfer or e-wallet. UK fans pay VAT on top, which OnlyFans collects and accounts for.
  • Income tax. OnlyFans income is self-employed trading income. The first £1,000 a year is covered by the trading allowance. Above that, register for Self Assessment, file a return each January, and pay income tax and Class 4 National Insurance on profit.
  • Expenses. Agency fees, equipment, props, outfits bought for content, software, a share of phone and home costs. Keep every statement and invoice.
  • VAT. The registration threshold is £90,000 of turnover. OnlyFans’ VAT position is unusual, so if you are anywhere near it, get an accountant who has dealt with it.
  • Records. HMRC can ask for six years of records. Download your monthly statements as you go.

What moves a page up the curve

  1. Answering. Replies within minutes sell; replies within hours do not. This is the single biggest difference between a $1,000 page and a $5,000 page with the same content.
  2. Traffic every day. Reddit and X, run daily, with a tracking link on each so you know which fans spend.
  3. A price ladder. A subscription that gets fans in and paid messages from $5 to $50 that make the money. How to build one.
  4. Content from data. Shoot more of what unlocked and less of what did not.
  5. Time. Pages compound. Most creators who quit do so in month two, which is the month before it starts working.

If your page is at $1,000 to $3,000 and stuck, a free audit tells you which of the five is missing. If it is above $2,500 and you want the inbox off your hands, Full is built for exactly that.

Sources

Questions people ask

What does the average OnlyFans creator make per month?

About $100 a month per registered creator account, or about $210 a month per active creator, using OnlyFans' own totals for the year to November 2025. The widely quoted '$180 a month median' cannot be traced to a real study. Averages are dragged down by millions of inactive and tiny pages.

Can I make $1,000 a month on OnlyFans?

Yes, and it puts you well inside the top 10% of creators. It usually takes a steady traffic source, a page priced to sell messages, and replying to fans within minutes. Most pages that reach it do so within three to six months of posting daily and promoting daily.

How do I make $5,000 a month on OnlyFans?

A $5,000 page is around the top 1%. It needs several hundred active fans, a PPV ladder, daily traffic on Reddit and X, and an inbox that is answered through the day and evening. This is the level where creators hire a chatter or sign with an agency, because the inbox becomes a full-time job.

How much does OnlyFans pay in the UK?

The same 80% of fan spending as everywhere else, paid in your local currency by bank transfer or e-wallet after a seven-day pending period, with a $20 minimum. Fans in the UK pay VAT on top, which OnlyFans handles, so your 80% is of the net price.

Do I have to declare OnlyFans income to HMRC?

Yes. It is self-employed trading income. You can earn £1,000 a year under the trading allowance without reporting it; above that you register for Self Assessment and pay income tax and National Insurance on profits. Agency fees, equipment and a share of home costs are deductible.

See what you’d take home.

Type in what your page earns today and see the numbers on every plan.

2 minutes. Reply within 48 hours.Apply now